Eureka College to Host Second Annual Golden Tornado Awards April 23

Eureka College to Host Second Annual Golden Tornado Awards April 23

EUREKA, Ill. -- The Eureka College Department of Athletics has announced nominees for the second annual Golden Tornado Awards banquet scheduled for Sunday, April 23 at 6:30 p.m. inside Christine Bonati Bollwinkle Arena and Convocation Center. The event is open to the public and is free of charge.

The Golden Tornado Awards, named for the College's original athletic nickname coined in the 19th century, are organized and presented by Eureka College student-athletes. The event is a celebration of athletic accomplishments throughout the 2016-17 athletic season.

Nominees for each award are listed below:

 

Faculty/Staff Member of the Year

John Boswell, Director of Food Services

Cory McCain, Assistant to the Athletic Director, Academic Coordinator of Student-Athletes

Chris Sharkey, Head Athletic Trainer

Paul Small, Professor of Biology

Jason Zimmerman, Director of Learning Center

 

Outstanding Female Athlete

Kerrigan Dura, Women's Basketball, Softball

Hayley Reneau, Women's Basketball, Golf

Heather Robinson, Volleyball

 

Outstanding Male Athlete

Shea Feehan, Men's Basketball, Golf

Ray Vogel, Baseball, Football

Trever Zeibert, Football

 

Female Newcomer of the Year

Kennedy Dura, Women's Basketball, Golf

Ashley Harfst, Women's Basketball, Track & Field

Hayley Reneau, Women's Basketball, Golf

 

Male Newcomer of the Year

Brett Charlton, Football, Track & Field

Kendall Davis, Men's Basketball

Trevon Moore, Football

 

Fan of the Year

Dr. J. David Arnold

Craig and Karen Gerdes

Tony Greenwood

Don and Shirley Litwiller

Mike Manard

 

Coach of the Year

Kurt Barth, Football

Debi Neff, Softball

Steve Thompson, Women's Basketball

 

Performance of the Year (Individual)

James Bowen scores four goals vs. Emmaus Bible on Sept. 3

Shea Feehan scores 40, including 37 in the second half, vs. Monmouth on Nov. 27

Meagan Hanney records 28 assists and eight kills vs. Principia on Sept. 30

LeAnthony Reasnover runs for 233 yards at Westminster on Oct. 8

Ray Vogel goes 4-for-5 with two home runs and five RBI at Bradley on March 26

Trever Zeibert records 10 tackles and six sacks at Greenville on Oct. 1

 

Performance of the Year (Team)

Football beats Westminster on the road for the second time in program history

Football beats MacMurray, limits national rushing leader to 64 yards

Softball beats North Central, first win over CCIW opponent since 2003

Women's Basketball beats Greenville for first SLIAC Touranment championship

 

Play of the Year

Michaela Balducci hits game-winning 3-pointer vs. Spalding on Jan. 26

LeAnthony Reasnover touchdown run propels EC to win over Iowa Wesleyan on Oct. 15

Luci Weis reverse layup and 3-point play vs. Webster on Feb. 1

 

Most Inspirational

Sarah Dombrowski, Women's Soccer

Madaline Kane, Softball

Heather Robinson,Volleyball

Conrad Schumann, Football

Austin Stearns, Football, Golf

Luci Weis, Women's Basketball

Trever Zeibert, Football

 

Miss Red Devil

Michaela Balducci, Women's Basketball

Bridget Bankes, Softball

Kerrigan Dura, Women's Basketball, Softball

Heather Robinson, Volleyball

 

Mr. Red Devil

James Bowen, Men's Soccer

Tony Greenwood, Football

Dakota Padilla, Football

Trever Zeibert, Football